Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

FBLA SLC Results

State Leadership Conference was a phenomenal turnout of results for all the hard work over the last year. We ended up having 19 of 22 students that we took to SLC walk on stage for an award. WOW! Our chapter did extremely well. 

 

NATIONAL QUALIFIERS:

2nd in Website Design - Josh Kalkwarf

3rd in Community Service Project - Cooper Bates, Lizzie Kubicek, Haley Baehr

Community Service Achievement Awards (For completing 500 hours of community service hours, award is given at nationals) - Cooper Bates & Michael Pulliam

 

OTHER TOP 8 STATE FINISHES:

5th in 3D Animation - Michael Pulliam, Tad Moldenhauer, and Josh Kalkwarf

5th in Business Plan - Savannah Holly and Karlie Cerveny

5th in Introduction to FBLA - Konner Kiesel

6th in Business Financial Plan - Tia Kreshel, Luke Sykes, and Jackie Kalkwarf

6th in Digital Video Production - Cooper Bates, Michael Pulliam, and Lizzie Kubicek

6th in Graphic Design - Lizzie Kubicek, Preston Lee, and Michael Pulliam

6th in Social Media Campaign - Cooper Bates and Bryan Odvody-Martinez

6th in Sports and Entertainment Management - Cooper Bates and Michael Pulliam

 

7th in Local Chapter Annual Business Report - Elizabeth Kubicek, Harley Broz, & Karlie Cerveny

7th in Management Decision Making - Seth Vlasak and Terry Schellhorn

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Public Speaking - Kamrin Edmonds

Word Processing - Savannah Holly

 

BUSINESS AWARDS FROM NOMINATIONS:

Small Business of the Year - Wilber Physical Therapy

Businessperson of the Year - Kelsey Vogel

 

CHAPTER AWARDS:

Largest Chapter Membership in Class C (77 Members)
Gold Seal of Merit for being in the top 10% of chapters in the state for projects completed
Sweepstakes for completing 20 year-long activities

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:

Who's Who in Nebraska - Elizabeth Kubicek

All State Quality Member Recipients: Cooper Bates, Elizabeth Kubicek, Karlie Cerveny, Haley Baehr
Future Achievement Level of the Business Achievement Awards - Haley Baehr, Sage Thelen, Konner Kiesel, Terry Schellhorn

Business Achievement Level of the Business Achievement Awards - Haley Baehr, Sage Thelen, Konner Kiesel

Leader Achievement Level of the Business Achievement Awards - Haley Baehr, Sage Thelen, Konner Kiesel